(CLERK'S NOTE: SEE PRINTED JOURNAL FOR OFFICIAL VERSION)
[…] Urging United States Congress review provisions in the federal PATRIOT Act.
Whereas, The devastating attacks of September 11, 2001, in the United States, and the national patriotic response thereto, have resulted in a need for reaffirmation of the American way of life; and
Whereas, The potential for excessive restriction of civil liberties by the United States government gives reason for a renewed reflection upon the founding principles of the United States of America and the State of West Virginia; and
Whereas, The Constitution of the State of West Virginia, Article I, Section 3, asserts:
"The provisions of the Constitution of the United States, and of this State, are operative alike in a period of war as in time of peace, and any departure therefrom, or violation thereof, under plea of necessity, or any other plea, is subversive of good government, and tends to anarchy and despotism."; and
Whereas, The prevention of future terrorist attacks is a critical national priority, but it is also important to preserve the fundamental civil liberties and personal freedoms which were enshrined in the Bill of Rights over 200 years ago; therefore, be it
Resolved by the Senate: